Hot Glass Forums  

Welcome to the Hot Glass Forums forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our Flameworking community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.
Forum-Index Social Groups Glassified ADS Photo Gallery Members-Map
Go Back   Hot Glass Forums > OFF-HAND GLASSBLOWING > Off-Hand Tricks & Tips

Off-Hand Tricks & Tips Off-Hand Glassblowing Tricks & Tips discussion area

Advertise
Here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-16, 04:47 PM
farmertim's Avatar
farmertim farmertim is offline Male
Junior Member
Style:
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
farmertim is on a distinguished road
problems with opening with Jacks

Hello
I am very new to the off hand glass blowing process. Have had a few classes and enjoy working with this liquid medium.
The problem I am having is when I open up the vessel I have transferred I am getting discoloration/etching of the glass at the edge. The jacks I have were from a high school sale and were rusted. I had ground them clean and thought originally that the etching was from lines on the jacks from grinding. I have filed the rough edges and it seems to be very smooth now, but still get the discoloration/etching.
What am I doing wrong? I use bees wax on the jacks as well
I would appreciate any help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-16, 09:06 PM
loopytee's Avatar
loopytee loopytee is offline Male
Junior Member
Style:
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
loopytee is on a distinguished road
Can you show a picture of what your experiencing?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-16, 05:30 PM
farmertim's Avatar
farmertim farmertim is offline Male
Junior Member
Style:
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
farmertim is on a distinguished road
Image 1-20-16 at 7.21 PM (2).jpg
I think it is now an attachment of this note. Not sure if loaded correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-16, 07:23 PM
loopytee's Avatar
loopytee loopytee is offline Male
Junior Member
Style:
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
loopytee is on a distinguished road
And a picture of your jack blades please
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-16, 04:29 PM
farmertim's Avatar
farmertim farmertim is offline Male
Junior Member
Style:
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
farmertim is on a distinguished road
Smile Jack problems

I have added a photo of my jacks. The problem seems to be improving, not sure if it is the jacks, or the operator. Have been heating the piece after working it and it seems to be better.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1502.jpg (87.7 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1500.jpg (59.9 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-16, 07:09 PM
loopytee's Avatar
loopytee loopytee is offline Male
Junior Member
Style:
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
loopytee is on a distinguished road
I think the problem is two fold. First, and I think this is the main problem, your opening the glass with more force then heat. The glass needs to be fluid and able to be shaped with a mostly light touch to start. You may also be working the glass too long and its getting to cold and again using more force then heat. The jacks your using could be cleaner, use a scotch bright pad and some denatured alcohol and clean the rust off for sure. As a general rule you should be working the glass until it starts to cool down, not once its cold. About as long as you can hold your breath. This way a long flash will bring the glass back to working temp rather then very long heats which is an inefficient way to work this material. Just my 2cents
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-16, 09:13 AM
farmertim's Avatar
farmertim farmertim is offline Male
Junior Member
Style:
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
farmertim is on a distinguished road
Thanks for your take. Since my previous post I have been doing some of the things you recommended. It is much better. I think I was working with the glass too long and too cold, as you say.
I appreciate your help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-16, 10:02 AM
loopytee's Avatar
loopytee loopytee is offline Male
Junior Member
Style:
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
loopytee is on a distinguished road
Glad its working out.
Reply With Quote
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On

Points Per Thread View:
Points Per Thread:
Points Per Reply:
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jacks (Shot Glasses) yresim Lampworker's Technical Forum 2 12-29-11 01:52 AM
smaller jacks Jmiles2go Hot Glass Lobby 1 03-09-11 11:24 AM
Used Jacks for Sale?? tamarabre Glass Supplies For Sale & Wanted 0 12-04-08 06:30 PM
Grand Opening rdgdesigns Off-Hand Glassblowing/Furnace Workers 2 11-13-07 04:53 AM
New FlameTree Grand Opening! Oct 13 & 14! FlameTree Glass Supplies For Sale & Wanted 0 10-10-06 07:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Glass Line Magazine Copyright 1987- 2005, Glass Line, All Rights Reserved.
Page generated in 0.15301 seconds with 28 queries