Hot Glass Forums  

Welcome to the Hot Glass Forums forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our Flameworking community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.
Forum-Index Social Groups Glassified ADS Photo Gallery Members-Map
Go Back   Hot Glass Forums > BEADERS: > Glass beads general discussion area

Glass beads general discussion area Glass beads general discussion area

Advertise
Here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-10, 11:47 AM
dwarrent's Avatar
dwarrent dwarrent is offline Undisclosed
Junior Member
Style:
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
dwarrent is on a distinguished road
Question tiny bubbles affect finish

This forum is great, so this question should be easy for you folks, though I haven't found it mentioned before (searching "bubbles"). I'm using transparent black soda COE104 and the melt/gather is constantly putting out tiny bubbles. I try working it and reheating in the hopes they will eventually end, but to no avail. The end result is the surface of the finished work is rough. I'm thinking it is the glass rod (rather than the gas mix or temp) as the rod itself is rough with occasional small bumps. Should I just chuck the glass or improve my technique?
Thanks for being there!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-10, 05:13 PM
lejeuneglass's Avatar
lejeuneglass lejeuneglass is offline Male
Senior Member
Style:
My location: Needles, Ca.
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Needles, Ca.
Posts: 172
Thanks: 5
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 14
lejeuneglass will become famous soon enough
what experiences i've had is simply make sure the glass is clean. i would suggest using rubbing alcohol and clean rag. also some colors are just a pain, shocky, bubbling, ect. and takes time to figure what flame/heating works the best. start with really cleaning them and see what happens.
__________________
My Contribution(s) To The World Of Glass: Eagle with borofloat wings

"In the works" (forever) website www.lejeuneglass.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-10, 03:57 PM
glasmaker's Avatar
glasmaker glasmaker is offline Male
Senior Member
: boston
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: boston
Posts: 107
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 18
glasmaker has a spectacular aura aboutglasmaker has a spectacular aura aboutglasmaker has a spectacular aura about
tRY ADJUSTING YOUR MIX LOWER. iT SOUNDS LIKE YOU'R TOO HOT. iF YOU KEEP REHEATING IT, YOU WILL HAVE MORE BUBBLES
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-10, 07:18 AM
dwarrent's Avatar
dwarrent dwarrent is offline Undisclosed
Junior Member
Style:
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
dwarrent is on a distinguished road
conclusions

Well, I have learned two things, which will allow me to proceed.
1) I sorted through my transparent black rods and found a couple with no exterior bumps (which I take to be tiny bubbles but have no proof). These are much more well-behaved, with bubbles only at the edge, not at the surface.
2) With the ones that have bumps I experimented with gas mix. Even if I keep the rod at minimal heat the problem still exists. I then turned down the ox a bit and that had no effect. I couldn't turn it down more as it made the flame too small. So I then turned up the propane enough that the flame became slightly less efficient (slight color change) and the normal burner noise (purr) diminished to almost nothing. Bottom line, much more fuel rich than I would normally. The problem went away. I'm back to work. Shown is what I was making that was not smooth.
Thanks guys.

Further update: I sorted through my transparent black and took out all the ones rough with bubbles. Interestingly they all are the larger diameter rods that came in the order, so I think they were all one batch. I started playing with them in non-serious work but they kept shattering, again I think because of the bubbles. Moral of the story is if your rods have a rough surface that feels like someone mixed in a hundred grains of sand, they will not work.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Men's Bracelet.jpg (144.6 KB, 6 views)

Last edited by dwarrent; 04-25-10 at 08:58 AM. Reason: add text
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-12, 12:06 AM
Lrak64's Avatar
Lrak64 Lrak64 is offline Undisclosed
Junior Member
Style:
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Lrak64 is on a distinguished road
bubbles

Normally bubbles occur in glass when either the flame is too hot or too much oxygen.
If you get brown scum it has too much propane.
Reply With Quote
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On

Points Per Thread View:
Points Per Thread:
Points Per Reply:
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Connects and Tiny Hoses! Kristina Shop-Talk 7 08-30-12 05:44 PM
boro bubbles after re-heating Claudia Atkins Lampworker's Technical Forum 4 08-12-08 10:18 AM
Baking soda bubbles..... thebeadlady Glass bead Tricks & Tips 21 03-08-08 08:31 PM
Bubbles in Alabaster (Effetre) greenrooflady Glass bead Tricks & Tips 3 02-10-08 07:21 PM
Bubbles in slumped float glass mikescase Welcome 4 06-26-06 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Glass Line Magazine Copyright 1987- 2005, Glass Line, All Rights Reserved.
Page generated in 0.15002 seconds with 23 queries